Sydney Intl Regatta succesfully concluded
|
|
|
Sydney International regatta 2002 - Sydney Intl Regatta succesfully concluded |
SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA-(17-12-2002) It's all over for another year...International and Australian sailors are celebrating their achievements from the 11th (SIR) Sydney International Regatta on Sydney Harbour. For Major Regatta Results please go to 'Racing Results'on this page.
Final Results
470
Pos |
Class |
Sail No |
Crew |
Club |
Nat |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
Pts |
Notes |
1st |
470 |
AUS 311 |
Nathan Wilmot, Malcom Page |
MHYC |
AUS |
1 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
8.0 |
|
2nd |
470 |
AUS |
Nathan Outteridge, Ayden Menzies |
Wangi RSC |
AUS |
5 |
5 |
10 |
7 |
12 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
30.0 |
|
3rd |
470 |
FRA 2588 |
Gildas Phillippe, Nicolas Le Berre |
TBA |
FRA |
3 |
2 |
1 |
6 |
9 |
5 |
3 |
8 |
4 |
8 |
32.0 |
|
49er
|
Class |
Sail No |
Crew |
Club |
Nat |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
R11 |
R12 |
Pts |
Notes |
1st |
49'er |
AUS 12 |
Emmett Lazich, Max Groy |
WSC |
AUS |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
4 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
19.0 |
|
2nd |
49'er |
AUS 678 |
Chris Nicholson,Gary Boyd |
Lake Macquarie YC |
AUS |
DNC |
DNC |
DNC |
3 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
35.0 |
|
3rd |
49'er |
AUS 28 |
John Harris, Evan McNicol |
Aust 18ft SL |
AUS |
3 |
9 |
7 |
2 |
OCS |
4 |
2 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
10 |
38.0 |
|
Europe
Pos |
Class |
Sail No |
Crew |
Club |
Nat |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
Pts |
Notes |
1st |
Europe |
AUS 57 |
Sarah Blanck |
RBYC |
AUS |
2 |
1 |
1 |
DNF |
DNC |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
12.0 |
|
2nd |
Europe |
NED 11 |
Carolijn Brovwer |
WSV Braassemermeer |
NED |
3 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
4 |
OCS |
1 |
15.0 |
|
3rd |
Europe |
ITA 1 |
Larissa Nevierov |
SVOC |
ITA |
1 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
5 |
2 |
3 |
20.0 |
|
Finn
Pos |
Class |
Sail No |
Crew |
Club |
Nat |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
Pts |
Notes |
1st |
Finn |
BEL 7 |
Sebastien Godefroid |
KLYC |
BEL |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
8.0 |
|
2nd |
Finn |
AUS 221 |
Anthony Nossiter |
MHYC |
AUS |
2 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
6 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
16.0 |
|
3rd |
Finn |
FRA 17 |
Pascal Rambeau |
|
FRA |
3 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
7 |
5 |
3 |
5 |
6 |
3 |
26.0 |
|
Laser
Pos |
Class |
Sail No |
Crew |
Club |
Nat |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
Pts |
Notes |
1st |
Laser |
GBR 174121 |
Paul Goodinson |
Ulley SC |
GBR |
1 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
12.0 |
|
2nd |
Laser |
176936 |
Andreas Geritzer |
UYCNS |
AUT |
13 |
6 |
7 |
4 |
7 |
3 |
2 |
20 |
2 |
3 |
34.0 |
|
3rd |
Laser |
AUS 176910 |
Michael Blackburn |
MHASC |
AUS |
6 |
1 |
3 |
7 |
3 |
12 |
6 |
3 |
9 |
8 |
37.0 |
|
Star
Pos |
Class |
Sail No |
Crew |
Club |
Nat |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
Pts |
Notes |
1st |
Star |
AUS 8067 |
Ian Walker, Nick Williams |
SYC |
AUS |
1 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
DNF |
1 |
13.0 |
|
2nd |
Star |
AUS 7836 |
Iain Murray, Andrew Palfrey |
RPAYC |
AUS |
3 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
18.0 |
|
3rd |
Star |
AUS 7310 |
Rodney Hagebols, William Finlay |
Royal Geelong YC |
AUS |
5 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
DNF |
27.0 |
|
Yngling
Pos |
Class |
Sail No |
Crew |
Club |
Nat |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
Pts |
Notes |
1st |
Yngling |
AUS 51 |
Nicola Bethwaite, Kristen Kosmala, Kate |
RSYS |
AUS |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
12.0 |
|
2nd |
Yngling |
AUS 4 |
Adrian Nash, Sean Edmonston |
|
AUS |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
15.0 |
|
3rd |
Yngling |
AUS 50 |
Mel Dennison, Fiona Herbert, Caroline Ad |
RSYS |
AUS |
1 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
18.0 |
|
2.4
Pos |
Class |
Sail No |
Crew |
Club |
Nat |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
Pts |
Notes |
1st |
2.4mr |
AUS 13 |
Stuart Shimeld |
Canberra YC |
AUS |
3 |
5 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
DNF |
14.0 |
|
2nd |
2.4mr |
AUS 11 |
Zoltan Pegan |
Sailability RBYC |
AUS |
1 |
1 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
5 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
1 |
19.0 |
|
3rd |
2.4mr |
AUS 1 |
Michael McLean |
RYCV |
AUS |
5 |
8 |
7 |
6 |
6 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
30.0 |
|
29er
Pos |
Class |
Sail No |
Crew |
Club |
Nat |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
R11 |
R12 |
Pts |
Notes |
1st |
29'er |
AUS 11 |
Jacqui Bonnitcha, Sarah Clark |
|
AUS |
4 |
2 |
4 |
2 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
21.0 |
|
2nd |
29'er |
AUS 765 |
Tom Clout, Sam Newton |
HHSC |
AUS |
1 |
3 |
1 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
9 |
9 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
28.0 |
|
3rd |
29'er |
AUS 41 |
Clint Marshall, Ty Marshall |
Wangi SC |
AUS |
3 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
7 |
7 |
5 |
2 |
5 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
28.0 |
|
420
Pos |
Class |
Sail No |
Crew |
Club |
Nat |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
Pts |
Notes |
1st |
420 |
50272 |
Alex Chapman,Max Bryden |
Abbotsford 12ft FS |
AUS |
1 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
13.0 |
|
2nd |
420 |
50202 |
Michael Chapman, Eryn Nattrass |
Abbotsford 12ft FS |
AUS |
2 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
20.0 |
|
3rd |
420 |
48035 |
James Hoack, Cameron Johnston |
Abbotsford 12ft FS |
AUS |
3 |
1 |
5 |
2 |
5 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
4 |
4 |
22.0 |
|
Laser Radial
Pos |
Class |
Sail No |
Crew |
Club |
Nat |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
Pts |
Notes |
1st |
Laser Radial |
AUS 161189 |
Peter Wilson |
Blairgowrie YS |
AUS |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
2 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
10.0 |
|
2nd |
Laser Radial |
AUS 176926 |
Krystal Weir |
Sandringham YC |
AUS |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
8 |
4 |
1 |
OCS |
3 |
17.0 |
|
3rd |
Laser Radial |
AUS 171134 |
Matthew Sanderson |
Adelaide SC |
AUS |
3 |
5 |
3 |
7 |
5 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
6 |
24.0 |
|
OK Dinghy
Pos |
Class |
Sail No |
Crew |
Club |
Nat |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
R5 |
R6 |
R7 |
R8 |
R9 |
R10 |
Pts |
Notes |
1st |
OK Dinghy |
AUS 716 |
Peter Horne |
Drummoyne SC |
AUS |
8 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
16.0 |
|
2nd |
OK Dinghy |
AUS 703 |
Michael McQueen |
Sth Lake Macquarie ASC |
AUS |
2 |
3 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
10 |
2 |
1 |
18.0 |
|
3rd |
OK Dinghy |
AUS 680 |
Nick Gray |
Sth Lake Macquarie SC |
AUS |
5 |
6 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
1 |
9 |
1 |
6 |
3 |
28.0 |
|
|
Source: Event editor |